Happy 136th Birthday Igor Fyodorovich Stravinsky

Waldina

Today is the 136th birthday of the composer Igor Fyodorovich Stravinsky.  He was one of the collection of vibrant artists, dancers, writers, composers, musicians from all over the world that gravitated to Paris between the wars.  His works are immediately recognizable and universally adored.  The world is a better place because he was in it and still feels the loss that he has left.

Stravinsky

NAME: Igor Fyodorovich Stravinsky
OCCUPATION: Songwriter, Conductor, Pianist
BIRTH DATE: June 17, 1882
DEATH DATE: April 06, 1971
PLACE OF BIRTH: Oranienbaum, Russia
PLACE OF DEATH: New York, New York
Full Name: Igor Fyodorovich Stravinsky
AKA: Igor Stravinsky
HOLLYWOOD WALK OF FAME: 6340 Hollywood Blvd.

BEST KNOWN FOR:  Russian composer Igor Stravinsky wrote more than 100 works, including pieces for Les Sylphides, Firebird and Petrouchka, performed by the Ballet Russes.

Igor Fyodorovich Stravinsky was born…

View original post 450 more words

One thought on “Happy 136th Birthday Igor Fyodorovich Stravinsky

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s